Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] C.R. pages 323-359 at 324. 16 CODE, and Section 32.52 of the TEX. PENAL CODE.17 (emphasis added). Yet, Schaefer lacks standing,18 as no private civil cause of action exists under the foregoing code provisions. Section 101.204 of the TEX. OCC. CODE sets forth the available remedies and specifically states “A violation of Section 101.201 does not create a private cause of action.” See Section 101.204 (c). (emphasis added). And Section 204.302 of the TEX. OCC. CODE is predicated on the statement, “The physician assistant board may take action under Section 204.302 against an applicant or license holder who: . . . ,” and then enumerates the prohibited conduct including the conduct referenced in Section 101.201. (emphasis added). These sections simply do not provide for an individual private cause of action. Davis v. Hendrick Autoguard Inc., 294 S.W.3d 835, 838 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.)