Michael J. DeLitta v. Nancy Schaefer
[…] DeLitta’s obligations under the Physician’s Licensing Act, and a violation of a specific criminal statute”16 – namely, Section 101.204 of the TEX. OCC. CODE, Section 204.302 (3), (4) and (8) of the TEX. OCC. 16Plaintiff’s Verified Application for Temporary and Permanent Injunction. C.R. pages 323-359 at 324. 16 CODE, and Section 32.52 of the TEX. PENAL CODE.17 (emphasis added). Yet, Schaefer lacks standing,18 as no private civil cause of action exists under the foregoing code provisions. Section 101.204 of the TEX. OCC. CODE sets forth the available remedies and specifically states “A violation of Section 101.201 does not create a private cause of action.” See Section 101.204 (c). (emphasis added).