ACCEPTED
[…] Doctor (filed on December 12, 2014) is stated to be “a violation of Mr.
DeLitta’s obligations under the Physician’s Licensing Act, and a
violation of a specific criminal statute”16 – namely, Section 101.204 of
the TEX. OCC. CODE, Section 204.302 (3), (4) and (8) of the TEX. OCC.
16Plaintiff’s Verified Application for Temporary and Permanent Injunction. C.R.
pages 323-359 at 324.
16
CODE, and Section 32.52 of the TEX. PENAL CODE.17 (emphasis added).
Yet, Schaefer lacks standing,18 as no private civil cause of action exists
under the foregoing code provisions.
Section 101.204 of the TEX. OCC. CODE sets forth the available
remedies and specifically states “A violation of Section 101.201 does not
create a private cause of action.” See Section 101.204 (c). (emphasis
added). And Section 204.302 of the TEX. OCC. CODE is predicated on
the statement, “The physician assistant board may take action under
Section 204.302 against an applicant or license holder who: . . . ,” and