ACCEPTED
[…] Our case is similar to Southwestern Bell and Tovar in that Becky has alleged
that governmental officials have acted inconsistently with the mandates,
requirements, and delegations of authority found in the relevant statutes and City
ordinances. 17 As Southwestern Bell and Tovar explain, unauthorized conduct,
which the City Council committed in this case, establishes ultra vires conduct.
As noted above, the Planning Commission derives its authority over the
subdivision plat approval process from two distinct sources—the statute and the
City’s own Charter and Subdivision Ordinance. Section 212.006(a) of the Local
Government Code states that “[t]he municipal authority responsible for approving
plats under this subchapter is the municipal planning commission,” and the City of
Cedar Park Charter § 7.04(a) requires the Planning Commission to “exercise
authority over platting and subdividing of land within and outside the corporate
limits of the City as authorized by law.” The Subdivision Ordinance vests the