Becky, Ltd. v. the City of Cedar Park, Matt Powell, Stephen Thomas, Lyle Grimes, Lowell Moore, Jon Lux, and Don Tracy
[…] This mooted the plaintiff’s argument that there was a conflict since the conflict no longer existed. No such facts are present here. The City has not amended its Subdivision Ordinances, and certainly not in a manner that would resolve the conflict between 21 the Agreement and the requirements of the Ordinances. Doing so, of course, would require public notice and public debate at open meetings. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 212.002 (“After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions;” emphasis added) 14; City of Cedar Park Charter § 3.13 (“No ordinances except emergency ordinances shall be finally passed until they have been read on two (2) separate days not less than 72 hours apart.”). 15 In its plea to the jurisdiction below, the City’s suggested that the Agreement “has the