Texas Department of Insurance—Division of Workers' Compensation and Commissioner Ryan Brannan, in His Official Capacity v. Dale Brumfield
[…] Texas Labor Code section 410.255 would require the DWC be made a party under a “substantial evidence review” standard. The 3rd Court of Appeals explained the two judicial review avenues under Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor 27 04-15-00473-CV DALE BRUMFIELD APPELLEE’S BRIEF Code:5 Section 410.301 HN4 provides that suits "regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits" are governed by modified de novo review. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.301. Substantial- evidence review is reserved as the default for any other type of reviewable appeals panel decision.