City of Pearsall v. Robert Tobias
[…] CR 000099. 3 Later in his Brief, Tobias contend that section 271.152 waived immunity for declaratory judgment. However, the City’s defenses under the contract are not waived. See Section 271.155 (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”); Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Houston Auth., 449 S.W.3d 98, 107 (Tex. 2014). -4- vires and severability defenses. As we noted in the City’s Brief, the resolution of this factual dispute was beyond the scope of a declaratory judgment action. Schuhardt Consulting Profit Sharing Plan v.