City of Pearsall v. Robert Tobias
[…] IX. Reply to the argument that Chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code overturned Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT—Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 859-60 (Tex. 2002). Tobias failed to cite any case law, and we have found none, for the proposition that Chapter 271 overruled IT—Davy. Chapter 271 is silent about whether a contract claim for which immunity has been waived can be litigated -10- and adjudicated by way of a request for a declaration of rights that does not adjudicate a contract claim, as Tobias has pursued here. See § 271.152 (“A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.” ). (emphasis supplied); see Harris County, 448 S.W.3d 472, Any ambiguity about whether immunity was been waived must be resolved in favor of retaining immunity. Id. IT-Davy held that if the sole purpose of such a declaration is to obtain a money judgment, immunity is not waived.