Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
LCRA appealed. Id.
This court first noted LCRA’s declaratory judgment claim sought “to establish the legal
and factual foundation for LCRA’s breach of contract claim against the City of Boerne, which in
turn seeks to impose liability on the City.” Id. at 67. Accordingly, this court concluded, “LCRA’s
declaratory judgment claim is essentially duplicative of its breach of contract claim.” Id. Similar
to the argument made by Tobias in his brief, LCRA asserted Boerne’s immunity was waived
because its declaratory judgment claim sought to adjudicate a claim for breach of contract for
which section 271.152 waived immunity. In rejecting LCRA’s argument, this court reasoned:
-4-
04-15-00302-CV
. . . . Section 271.152 provides that, “A local governmental entity ... that
enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit
for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the
terms and conditions of this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152
(emphasis added). Under the statute, “adjudication” of a claim “means the bringing
of a civil suit and prosecution to final judgment in county or state court” or through
an arbitration proceeding. Id. § 271.151(1) (West Supp. 2013). LCRA argues that