Jenkins v. Crosby Indep. Sch. Dist. and Michael L. Williams
[…] between the professional, certified employee and the school district. Texas
Education Code §21.201(1) defines teacher as:
A superintendent, principal, supervisor, classroom teacher, counselor,
or other full-time professional employee who is required to hold a
certificate issued under Subchapter B, or a nurse.
(Appx. 3, emphasis added)
One of the greatest statutory protections teachers have is the right to be employed
from year to year, under contract, in the same professional capacity unless the
school district invokes the statutory, contract nonrenewal process. Texas
Education Code §21.206(b) states, “The board’s failure to give [timely, written
notice of proposed, contract nonrenewal] … constitutes an election to employ the
teacher in the same professional capacity for the following school year.”
(Brackets and emphases added) (Appx. 3) The commissioner has described this
_______________________________________________________________________________________
Jenkins v. Crosby Indep. Sch. Dist. - Case No. 03-15-00313-CV
Appellant’s Brief
Page 14
passage in §21.206 as “a central plank” in an educator’s statutory contract rights.
Tuck v. Alief Indep. Sch. Dist., Docket No. 008-R10-1007, p. 5 (Tex. Comm’r
Educ. 2012) (Appx. 12).
Since the term “teacher” specifically includes principal, as applied in this case
§21.206(b) says, “The board’s failure to give [statutory written notice of proposed,
contract nonrenewal] … constitutes an election to employ the principal in the same
professional capacity for the following school year.” (Brackets and emphases
added; “principal” substituted for “teacher”) (Appx. 3) Principal is one of several
“professional capacities” specifically identified in §21.201(1).2
If a school board seeks to nonrenew a principal’s contract at the end of the