ACCEPTED
[…] Id.
4
Such a decision, to be constitutionally effective, must be made (1) competently, (2)
knowingly and intelligently, and (3) voluntarily. Id. citing Godinez v. Moran, 509
U.S. 389, 400–401 (1993); Faretta, 422 U.S. at 834–836. The decision to waive
counsel and proceed pro se is made “knowingly and intelligently” if it is made
with a full understanding of the right to counsel, which is being abandoned, as well
as the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation. Faretta, 422 U.S. at 834–
836. The decision is made “voluntarily” if it is uncoerced. Godinez, 509 U.S. at
401 n. 12.
Article 1.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure proscribes that if “a
defendant wishes to waive the right to counsel for purposes of entering a guilty
plea or proceeding to trial, the court shall advise the defendant of the nature of the
charges against the defendant and, if the defendant is proceeding to trial, the
dangers and disadvantages of self-representation.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
Art. 1.051(g) (West 2013). If the wavier is made voluntarily and intelligently, then
“the court shall provide the defendant with a statement substantially in the
following form, which, if signed by the defendant, shall be filed with and become
part of the record of the proceedings.” Id.
I have been advised this ____ day of _______, 2____, by the (name of court)
Court of my right to representation by counsel in the case pending against
me. I have been further advised that if I am unable to afford counsel, one
will be appointed for me free of charge.