in the Interest of D.R.L., C.L.W., Jr., and A.E.L., Children
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§160.201 and 160.204 (West 2008). JEM did not do any of those things. In this state, when a man does not do anything to ensure he is legally recognized as a child’s parent, but someone else alleges him to be the child’s father, that man’s parent-child relationship, if any, is subject to termination when, after legal process, it is shown the man alleged to be a father does not assert paternity. Namely, parental termination can be ordered against a man alleged to be a possible biological father under Section 161.002 of the Family Code if “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160 of the Family Code.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §161.002 (West. 2008). In this case, the trial court found 17 parental termination warranted on that basis, and, as already discussed the evidence in support of that finding was conclusive.