In support thereof, UIW would show the Court the following: FACTS AND ARGUMENT On June 1, 2015, Texas Governor Greg Abbott signed into law changes to the provisions of Education Code which are at issue in the instant case. Specifically, effective September 1, 2015, Section 51.212 of the Education Code will be amended to expressly state, “A Campus Police Department of a private institution of higher education is a law enforcement agency and a governmental body” for purposes of the Texas Public Information Act (Chapter 552 of the Government Code). See Tex. S.B. 308, 84th Leg., R.S. (2015) (emphasis added); see attachment to Supplement.