Accordingly, the Legislature has now clarified this issue and expressly stated campus police departments like the UIW Police Department are a “law 5 enforcement agency and a governmental body,” and therefore, this Court should find UIW is a “Governmental Unit” under the Texas Tort Claims Act, entitled to governmental immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109 (“‘Governmental unit’ means … any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from … laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.”). PRAYER WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Appellant UIW respectfully asks the Court to Grant its Plea to the Jurisdiction and Motion to Dismiss, and dismiss all claims and causes of action pleaded by Plaintiffs against UIW and Cpl.