Edgar Garces Diaz v. State
[…] Therefore, this Court should overrule the third issue. State’s Response to Appellant’s Fourth Issue In his fourth issue, Appellant complains that the trial court erred in sentencing Appellant in absentia. The State responds by asserting that the trial court’s decision to proceed with the punishment phase in Appellant’s absence was not an abuse of discretion. “One of the most basic of the rights guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause is the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his trial.” Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338 (1970). Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant must be personally present at the trial of a felony unless he “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, [in which case] the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. State’s Brief Page 29 Proc. art. 33.03. Thus, “[a]fter commencement of trial proceedings, a defendant may voluntarily absent himself from the trial without a violation of his Sixth Amendment right to be present during all phases of the trial.” Ashley v.