ACCEPTED
[…] Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
7
In order to convict Appellant of the offense of interference with an
emergency call, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
Appellant knowingly prevented or interfered with Martin’s ability to place an
emergency call or to request assistance, including a request for assistance using an
electronic communications device, in an emergency from a law enforcement
agency, medical facility, or other agency or entity the primary purpose of which is
to provide for the safety of individuals. TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.062(a).
“Emergency” means “a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is
reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be
in fear of imminent assault or in which property is or is reasonably believed by the
individual making the call or requesting assistance to be in imminent danger of
damage or destruction.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.062(c).
In this case, the jury heard evidence that on May 23, 2013, Appellant
confronted Martin about violating the rules of the Restoration Home and that
during the confrontation, Appellant assaulted Martin by bumping him with his