ACCEPTED
[…] had reviewed the case law submitted prior to opening the record in the case. (RR. –
5). Appellant then presented the required evidence on the record and asked that the
trial court change his name and gender. (RR. – 5-8).
However, the trial court stated that, although it was granting the change of
name, it refused to grant the gender change. (RR. – 8). Counsel then asked the court
to take judicial notice of section 2.005(b)(8) of the Texas Family Code. (RR. – 8);
Tex. Fam. Code 2.005. Counsel pointed out that, although Texas did not recognize
same-sex marriage at that time, section 2.005 laid out the various documents
necessary to prove one’s identity when applying for a marriage license. (RR. – 8).
Further, subsection (b)(8) provides that an applicant for a marriage license can
establish their age and identity via “an original or certified copy of a court order
relating to the applicant's name change or sex change.” Tex. Fam. Code 2.005.
Therefore, Texas law at least recognize that a person can legally change their gender.
(RR. – 8-9).
To this the trial court responded, “I have signed the order and [will] let the
Court of Appeals decide that.” (RR. – 9).
7
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
ISSUE FOR REVIEW