Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State
[…] Applicable Law Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion.”21 A defendant may claim that his statement was not freely and voluntarily made and thus may not be used as evidence against him under several different theories: (1) Article 38.22, § 6 - general voluntariness; (2) Miranda v.