ACCEPTED
[…] opinion that the issues identified herein would not be
viable appealable issues.
19
RR15@State’s Exhibit 18 and 36. These Exhibits represent the Miranda Form
signed by Appellant Alfaro and the Statement of Accused signed by Appellant
Alfaro – they were offered and admitted without objection.; RR13@83-88
20
RR13@97-99
15
Argument
Possible Issue 1: After review of the Record on appeal
and after reviewing the current state of the law, the
undersigned finds that the Court did not abuse its
discretion when it denied Appellant Alfaro’s Motion to
Suppress Statements.
Applicable Law
Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may
be used in evidence against him if it appears that the
same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion
or persuasion.”21 A defendant may claim that his
statement was not freely and voluntarily made and thus
may not be used as evidence against him under several
different theories: (1) Article 38.22, § 6 - general
voluntariness; (2) Miranda v. Arizona22 as expanded in