Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State
[…] But if the defendant never presents a proposed jury instruction (or fails to object to the 54 Id. at 544. 55 Note again, that Appellant Alfaro lodged NO OBJECTION at the time of trial when his statement of accused was offered. 27 lack of one), any potential error in the charge is reviewed only for “egregious harm” under Almanza.56 1. Article 38.22, § 6 Instructions Article 38.22, § 6 is a very detailed section that is essentially independent of the other sections contained within Article 38.22.57 Section 6 provides: In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the 56 See Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 513 (Tex.Crim.App.2007). 57 See State v. Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d 720, 727 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (deciding that Article 38.22, § 5's provision exempting non-custodial statements from the coverage of Article 38.22 did not apply to § 6). 28 papers of the cause. Such order shall not be exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may reconsider such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time of trial.