Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State
[…] It is only after the trial judge is notified of the voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a chain of other requirements comes into play, culminating in the defendant's right to a jury instruction. And Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that instruction to be as follows: “unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.” Because Section 6 contains its own 60 The trial judge must also make written findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of his ruling.