ACCEPTED
[…] 30
trial judge decides whether the confession was
voluntary;60 (4) if the trial judge decides that the
confession was voluntary, it will be admitted, and a
party may offer evidence before the jury suggesting
that the confession was not in fact voluntary; (5) if
such evidence is offered before the jury, the trial
judge shall give the jury a voluntariness instruction.
It is only after the trial judge is notified of the
voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a
chain of other requirements comes into play,
culminating in the defendant's right to a jury
instruction.
And Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that
instruction to be as follows: “unless the jury believes
beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was
voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such
statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as
a result thereof.” Because Section 6 contains its own
60
The trial judge must also make written findings of fact and conclusions of
law in support of his ruling. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. The need
for written findings should alert the parties and trial judge to the need for