Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State
[…] These inquiries do not turn solely on police overreaching. The behavior of the police may or may not be a factor. A confession given under the duress of hallucinations, illness, medications,44 or even intoxication, for example, could be involuntary under Article 38.21 and the Texas confession statute.45 The defendant in Connelly did not have a valid federal constitutional involuntariness claim, but, had he confessed in Texas, he might have had a viable claim 43 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21, O’Connor’s Criminal Codes Plus, (2015- 2016) (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”). 44 See, e.g., Rocha v.