ACCEPTED
[…] “knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily” waive the
rights set out in Article 38.22 § 2(a) or § (3)(a)?
These inquiries do not turn solely on police
overreaching. The behavior of the police may or may not
be a factor. A confession given under the duress of
hallucinations, illness, medications,44 or even
intoxication, for example, could be involuntary under
Article 38.21 and the Texas confession statute.45 The
defendant in Connelly did not have a valid federal
constitutional involuntariness claim, but, had he
confessed in Texas, he might have had a viable claim
43
TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21, O’Connor’s Criminal Codes Plus, (2015-
2016) (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it
appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”).
44
See, e.g., Rocha v. State, 16 S.W.3d 1, 19–20 (Tex.Crim.App.2000) (trial
court's general jury instruction under articles 38.21 and 38.22 concerning
voluntariness of statement sufficed for jury to consider any evidence of his