ACCEPTED
[…] precedent from this Court and the Texas Supreme Court, this Court may deem it
unnecessary to hear oral argument before affirming the trial court’s judgment with
respect to Dr. Jefferson’s rules challenges. Nonetheless, the Court may consider
oral argument beneficial given the number of issues involved in this appeal.
Accordingly, Dr. Jefferson respectfully requests the opportunity to participate in
oral argument.
x
ISSUES PRESENTED
Did the trial court err in finding that 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 573.72 and
573.80(2) are inconsistent with Section 801.004(1) of the Texas Occupations Code,
the “Owner Exemption” to the Veterinary Licensing Act?
xi
INTRODUCTION
For decades, the Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners has had no
authority to regulate “the treatment or care of an animal in any manner by the
owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated caretaker of the
animal, unless the ownership, employment, or designation is established with the
intent to violate this chapter.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.004(1) (the “Owner
Exemption”). Despite this unambiguous limitation on the TBVME’s authority, the
agency has attempted over the years to chip away at the express statutory limitation
of the Owner Exemption through the adoption of rules that contravene specific