The challenged rules contravene specific statutory language, run counter to the general objectives of the statute, and impose additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with the relevant statutory provision. The Court should affirm the trial court’s finding that the challenged rules are invalid. 7 ARGUMENT I. BOARD RULES INCONSISTENT WITH THE OWNER EXEMPTION ARE FACIALLY INVALID AND MAY NOT BE APPLIED TO DR. JEFFERSON. A. The Analytical Framework for Determining the Invalidity of the Board’s Rules Section 2001.038(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 2001, Texas Government Code, provides a court with the jurisdiction to hear a challenge to the validity or applicability of an administrative rule when it is alleged that “the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.”2 The Administrative Procedure Act authorizes Texas courts to “render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the [plaintiff first] requests the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.”3 The challenged Board Rules §§ 573.72 and 573.80(2) interfere