Particularly relevant here are the exceptions to the TBVME’s authority set forth in Section 801.004(1), the “Owner Exemption.” Section 801.004(1), like the remainder of Section 801.004, is an express exemption to the TBVME’s authority to regulate an individual’s right to practice veterinary medicine.18 15 Id. 16 See, e.g., TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.151. Chapter 801 of the Texas Occupations Code, the Veterinary Licensing Act, will be referenced herein as “the Act.” 17 See id. 18 TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.251 provides: LICENSE REQUIRED FOR PRACTICE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE. Except as provided in Section 801.004, a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice, veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued under this chapter. Id. (emphasis added). 11 From its inception in 1911, the Act has always included exemptions from regulation for livestock practices and care by owners, among other enumerated exemptions.