Jefferson’s rules challenges. Nonetheless, the Court may consider oral argument beneficial given the number of issues involved in this appeal. Accordingly, Dr. Jefferson respectfully requests the opportunity to participate in oral argument. x ISSUES PRESENTED Did the trial court err in finding that 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE §§ 573.72 and 573.80(2) are inconsistent with Section 801.004(1) of the Texas Occupations Code, the “Owner Exemption” to the Veterinary Licensing Act? xi INTRODUCTION For decades, the Texas Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners has had no authority to regulate “the treatment or care of an animal in any manner by the owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated caretaker of the animal, unless the ownership, employment, or designation is established with the intent to violate this chapter.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 801.004(1) (the “Owner Exemption”).