ACCEPTED
[…] dismissal. See Board Brief (filed on September 11, 2015) at 11-23 and 25-29.
2
Dr. Jefferson’s arguments regarding the two rules at issue are either moot
(Rule 573.72) or inconsistent and wrong (Rule 573.80(2)).
REPLY POINT 1: BOARD RULE 573.72 WAS RECENTLY AMENDED,
RENDERING THE APPEAL OF THAT RULE MOOT
AS OF ITS EFFECTIVE DATE.
Board Rule 573.72 addresses the employment by, or contractual services to, a
non profit or municipal corporation and the statutory exemption (“Exemption”) in
Act. Tex. Occ. Code § 801.004(1); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 573.72. Dr. Jefferson
contends that that the district court was correct in determining that the rule violated
the Exemption, which provides that the Act does not apply to “(1) the treatment or
care of an animal in any manner by the owner of the animal, an employee of the
owner, or a designated caretaker of the animal, unless the ownership, employment,
or designation is established with the intent to violate this chapter.” Tex. Occ. Code
§ 801.004(1).”
Rule 573.72 was recently amended with the following changes noted by bold
italics:
(a) A nonprofit or municipal corporation may employ or contract with
a veterinarian to provide veterinary services in connection with