See Board Brief (filed on September 11, 2015) at 11-23 and 25-29. 2 Dr. Jefferson’s arguments regarding the two rules at issue are either moot (Rule 573.72) or inconsistent and wrong (Rule 573.80(2)). REPLY POINT 1: BOARD RULE 573.72 WAS RECENTLY AMENDED, RENDERING THE APPEAL OF THAT RULE MOOT AS OF ITS EFFECTIVE DATE. Board Rule 573.72 addresses the employment by, or contractual services to, a non profit or municipal corporation and the statutory exemption (“Exemption”) in Act. Tex. Occ. Code § 801.004(1); 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 573.72. Dr. Jefferson contends that that the district court was correct in determining that the rule violated the Exemption, which provides that the Act does not apply to “(1) the treatment or care of an animal in any manner by the owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated caretaker of the animal, unless the ownership, employment, or designation is established with the intent to violate this chapter.” Tex. Occ. Code § 801.004(1).”