Whether the Board has exclusive jurisdiction is a legal issue to be determined from an examination of the relevant statutory scheme contained in the Act. Tex. Court Reporters Certification Bd. v. Esquire Deposition Servs., L.L.C., 240 S.W.3d 79, 89 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.). The Act in fact demonstrates that the Board indeed has the exclusive authority to determine, through the procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), whether professional discipline of a licensee such as Dr. Jefferson is appropriate. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 801.456(a), which provides: “[b]ased on the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and proposal for a decision under Section 801.455(c), the board by order may determine that: (1) a violation has occurred and impose an administrative penalty; or (2) a violation did not occur.” Tex. Occ. Code 12 § 801.456(a).