Denton, Michael Don
[…] We agree he should not. Yet, we overrule the issue. If one were to look at the appellate record, the trial court did not assess such a fine either when pronouncing sentence or via its written judgment. So, contrary to appellant’s belief, he was not sentenced to pay a $2000 fine. Nor is he entitled to be reimbursed for paying a fine as part of his sentence that he did not pay. 3 The judgment does refer to a $2000 fine imposed upon appellant when the trial court decided to originally defer his adjudication of guilt. Such was permitted by statute. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 5(a) (West Supp. 2014) (stating that a “judge may impose a fine applicable to the offense and require any reasonable conditions of community supervision . . . that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended, including confinement.”). To the extent that this may be the fine about which he complains and which was described within the bill of costs as “paid,” appellant should have raised the matter via appeal from the order deferring his adjudication of guilt.