Kenny Fernell Graves v. State
[…] Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Dear did not consent to the sexual encounter with Appellant. The evidence is therefore sufficient to support the jury finding of guilt. We overrule Appellant’s second issue. 3. Competency In his third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to have Appellant evaluated for competency to stand trial. Article 46B.003(a)(1) and (2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if [he] does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him].” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1)–(2) (West 2006). A defendant is presumed to be competent unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b).