Kenny Fernell Graves v. State
[…] Article 46B.003(a)(1) and (2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if [he] does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him].” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1)–(2) (West 2006). A defendant is presumed to be competent unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b). However, any “suggestion” of incompetence to stand trial requires the trial court to conduct an “informal inquiry” to determine whether evidence exists to justify a formal competency trial. Id. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the 8 defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.”). This suggestion of incompetency “is the threshold requirement for an informal inquiry . . . and may consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.” Id. art. 46B.004(c–1) (West Supp. 2015).