ACCEPTED
[…] Judges' Remand Proposal for Decision, Attachment G.
8 See Attachment H, the SOAH ALJ's exceptions letter responding to the parties exceptions and replies to
exceptions to the remand PFD.
Executive Summaty: Budget Leasing v. Volkswagen
MVD Docket No. 13-0008.LIC
SOAH Docket No. XXX-XX-XXXX.LIC
Page 3 of5
Board's Review of a Proposal for Decision
The Board may change a finding of fact or conclusion oflaw made by the SOAR ALJ,
or may vacate or modify an order issued by the SOAR ALJ, only under the specific
restrictions of Tex. Gov. Code §2001.058(e). Section 2001.058(e) reads as follows:
(e) A state agency may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law
made by the administrative law judge, or may vacate or modify an
order issued by the administrative judge, only if the agency
determines:
(1) that the administrative law judge did not properly apply
or interpret applicable law, agency rules, written policies provided
under Subsection (c), or prior administrative decisions;
(2) that a prior administrative decision on which the
administrative lavvjudge relied is incorrect or should be changed;
or
(3) that a technical error in a finding of fact should be
changed.
The agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal basis for
a change made under this subsection. (emphasis added)
Staff Recommendation 9
Staff has reviewed both PFDs, all parties' exceptions and replies, and the ALJs' responses to the
exceptions and replies.
The PFDs and the parties' briefing is extensive and numerous contested issues were considered in
detail by the SOAR ALJs. Staff believes the ALJs' analyses to be thorough and thoughtful and
their recommendations to be reasonable in light of the evidence presented and the applicable law.
Additionally, the Staff finds that Tex. Gov. Code §2001. 05 8(e) modification justifications are not
present in this case.
Staff recommends the Board issue an order that incorporates the original PFD and the remand
PFD, including the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and the associated exceptions
letters, and finds the Intervenors qualified. 10
9 This Executive Summary and the attached Order were shared with all parties on October 20, 2015. The parties were