ACCEPTED
[…] App.-Corpus
Christi 1991) ( orig. proceeding).
7
DMSLIBRARY01:27448620.2
Hi Tech Imports, LLC), along with Ricardo M. Weitz, intervened in the
Contested Case (the Intervenors). CR 367-369.
8. The Intervenors did not have standing to intervene in the
underlying Contested Case because none of them were an existing Audi
dealer. Under Chapter 2301 of the Code, proposed transferees do not have
standing to protest a manufacturer’s denial of a transfer—only the existing
dealer has standing to protest a manufacturer’s refusal to approve a
proposed transfer of a dealership. TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.360(a) (“A dealer
whose application is rejected under Section 2301.359 may file a protest with
the board.”); Butnaru v. Ford Motor Company, 84 S.W.3d 198, 206 (Tex. 2002)
(“The Code’s definition of ‘dealer’ includes licensed dealers but not
prospective transferees”).
9. In addition to the Intervenors’ lack of standing to intervene in