ACCEPTED
[…] considered and ordered the ALJs to consider various untimely materials offered at the
ultra vires remand hearing, despite the fact that the Code states: “the board or a person
delegated power from the board under Section 2301.154 may consider only materials
that are submitted timely.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.709(a) (West 2014) (emphasis
added); RR 165-167; CR 928-929; CR 1447.
violates the rule which prohibits the Board from attempting to influence the neutral
ALJs through the use of untimely and improper evidence. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
2001.058(e); CR 928-29.
violates Section 2301.709(c) of the Code which provides that “[a] majority vote of a
quorum of the board is required to adopt a final decision or order of the board”
because the Remand Order materially differs from the unanimous vote of the Board by
including matters that were not in the motion. TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.709(c)
(West 2014) (emphasis added); compare CR 928-929 to 159; 1908.
14