Jamar Osborne v. Warren Kenneth Paxton
[…] Id. at 877. In an analysis of precedent from the Texas Supreme Court and Court of Criminal Appeals, the Fifth Court held that the Attorney General’s prosecution did not violate the separation of powers doctrine because “the legislature’s enactment of chapter 273 does not delegate a power to one 6 branch that is more properly attached to another nor does it allow one branch to unduly interfere with another.” Id. at 880. These decisions make perfect sense. Texas Constitution Article IV, § 22 provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party, and . . . from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary . . . .” In addition, the Attorney General must “whenever sufficient cause exists, . . . give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them.” Id.