Jamar Osborne v. Warren Kenneth Paxton
[…] 3 Section 81.101(a) of the Texas Government Code states: In this chapter the “practice of law” means the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined. Section 81.102(a) of the Texas Government Code states who may practice law in Texas: Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar. 7 attorney.4 Put another way, although being a licensed attorney is not explicitly required by state law, it is definitely not prohibited.