Christopher Jaroszewicz v. Texas Department of Public Safety
[…] Havner, 953 S.W.2d 706, 711-14 (Tex. 1997) (holding that evidence may be admissible under Daubert, but still legally insufficient to support a verdict). 65 Hesskew, 144 S.W.3d at 192 (“Sworn affidavits of law enforcement officers must be viewed by the courts in a common sense, not hyper-technical, fashion. Courts are permitted to draw reasonable inferences from the facts supporting a law enforcement officer’s sworn statements.”) (citations omitted). 66 TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.352(a) (Vernon 2011) (“A speed in excess of the limits established by Subsection (b) or under another provision of this subchapter is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful.”). 36 This case is similar to numerous others where an officer was found to have reasonable suspicion based on his observation of a car driving at a rate of speed that was believed to be above the posted limit. 67 In Dillard v.