In re T.U.
[…] Pursuant to the plain language of R.C. 2152.82, however, T.U.’s classification was mandatory under that section if he committed a sexually oriented offense between the ages of 14 and 17, and the court determined that he “previously was adjudicated a delinquent child for committing any sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense * * *.” Pursuant to R.C. 2152.83, that section only applies if the “court was not required to classify the child a child juvenile offender registrant under section 2152.82 of the Revised Code.” {¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2152.82(A), the juvenile court was required to “issue as part of the dispositional order an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant * * *.” Pursuant to R.C. 2152.82(C), “an order issued under division (A) of this section and any determinations included in the order shall remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07, subject to a modification or termination of the order under section 2152.84 or 2152.85