in Re Rowland J. Martin
[…] Because the rehearing process deprives the Court of Appeals of jurisdiction over interrelated matters, mandamus lies to correct the Court of Appeals’ past and present errors relating to vexatious litigant treatment, and also to correct the tax authorities’ continuing attempts to enforce their past exertions of tax power against the estate’s non-taxable property interests. vii STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION This Court has original jurisdiction to issue the requested writ of mandamus and writ of injunction against the Respondents under TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.002(a) (writ authority extends to “any officer of state government except the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals”) and Estates Code Section 32.001(c). Although mandamus jurisdiction is not dependent on appellate jurisdiction, see, e.g., National Union Fire Ins. Co. v.