in Re Rowland J. Martin
[…] Tex.Prob.Code § 3(dd). Personal property is defined broadly to include everything that is subject to ownership not falling under the definition of real estate. Erwin v. Steele, 228 S.W.2d 882, 885 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1950, writ refd n.r.e.); see also black's Law Dictionary 1233 (7th ed.l999)... Thus, because real property has a settled legal meaning, we need not look beyond the terms of the will to find Ruth's intent. This conclusion is supported by section 58(c) of the Probate Code, which mandates that "[a] devise of real property does not include any personal property located on or associated with the real property, unless the will directs that the personal property . [is] included in the devise." Tex. Prob.Code § 58(c). Because the real estate lien notes and net-profit agreements ... are personal property, they would not pass with the devise of real property unless [the Testatrix] otherwise specifically directed in her will ... SAAF, Id.