in Re Rowland J. Martin
[…] The probate court refused to admit extrinsic evidence showing that Testatrix thought of the land, the notes, and the profits as one "investment package" which she meant to pass by the devise to Niece and Nephew. Section 58 (c) stated in pertinent part as follows: "A devise of real property does not include any personal property located on or associated with the real property or any contents of personal property located on the real property unless the will directs that the personal property or contents are included in the devise." Tex. Probate Code§ 58(c) (Vernon Supp. 1999). On appeal, this court reversed the probate court in Lang v. San Antonio Area Foundation, 5 S.W.3d 738 (Tex.