ACCEPTED
[…] H.B. 3492, 82nd Leg., R.S. (2011) (relating to authorizing counties to adopt buffer zone
regulations); Tex. H.B. 2167, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009) (relating to granting Hill Country counties
authority to regulate certain land use); Tex. H.B. 757, 79th Leg., R.S. (2005) (relating to the
authority of a county to enact certain land development regulations).
7
See, e.g., Tex. Local Gov’t Code, Tit. 7, Subtit. B (county regulatory authority).
18
and welfare,” but only if the county specifically designates areas in the county
where “solid waste disposal is not prohibited.” Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 364.012(a)-(b); see also id. § 363.112(a) (similarly authorizing a municipality or
county to prohibit solid waste disposal if the municipality or county “specifically
designate[s] the area of the municipality or county, as appropriate, in which the
disposal of . . . solid waste will not be prohibited”). Here again, it is unreasonable
to conclude that the Legislature saw fit to pass legislation expressly limiting county
authority over something as locally significant as solid waste disposal, but yet
intended to give groundwater conservation districts broader authority over landfill