ACCEPTED
[…] such as TxDOT and TPWD, have no authority to preclude or override the issuance
14
of a MSW landfill permit, or limit where a landfill may be sited, groundwater
conservation districts and other similarly situated entities clearly have no such
authority.
B. The District Cannot Meet The Criteria That The Legislature Has
Established For Special Districts To Have A Role In Solid Waste
Management
The Legislature has authorized political subdivisions to regulate MSW
disposal only under express, limited circumstances that do not apply to the District.
Such limited authority is prescribed by § 361.165 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act.
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.165. That section allows a political subdivision
to assume the authority to serve “as the coordinator of all solid waste management
practices and activities for municipalities, counties, and other governmental entities
in its jurisdiction that have solid waste management regulatory powers or engage
in solid waste management practices or activities.” Id. § 361.165(d)(1). The
District has no ability to assume such authority, nor has it attempted to do so. A
political subdivision can avail itself of the authority provided by § 361.165 only if
it “(1) has jurisdiction in more than one county; and (2) has been granted the power
by the [L]egislature to regulate solid waste handling or disposal practices or
activities in its jurisdiction.” Id. § 361.165(a)(1)-(2).4 The District cannot satisfy
4
See also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.23(d) (noting that the Solid Waste Disposal Act
“applies to political subdivisions of the state to which the legislature has given waste handling
authority for two or more counties”).
15
either of these two criteria. The District’s jurisdiction does not extend beyond
Guadalupe County, and the Legislature has not granted the District any power to
regulate solid waste handling or disposal.
Moreover, even if the District – or any other groundwater conservation
district – could meet the § 361.165 criteria for political subdivisions, that section
allows qualifying political subdivisions to exercise only those solid waste
management powers that the Solid Waste Disposal Act grants to counties. See id.
§ 361.165(b). And, in the exercise of those powers, the qualifying political
subdivision “is subject to the same duties, limitations, and restrictions applicable to
a county under” the Act. Id. § 361.165(c). Accordingly, the Commission “may
supersede any authority granted to or exercised” by a political subdivision under
§ 361.165. Id. § 361.151(c).5
C. The District Cannot Reasonably Claim The Authority To Control
Land Use And Development That The Legislature Has