Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District
[…] B. The District Cannot Meet The Criteria That The Legislature Has Established For Special Districts To Have A Role In Solid Waste Management The Legislature has authorized political subdivisions to regulate MSW disposal only under express, limited circumstances that do not apply to the District. Such limited authority is prescribed by § 361.165 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.165. That section allows a political subdivision to assume the authority to serve “as the coordinator of all solid waste management practices and activities for municipalities, counties, and other governmental entities in its jurisdiction that have solid waste management regulatory powers or engage in solid waste management practices or activities.” Id. § 361.165(d)(1). The District has no ability to assume such authority, nor has it attempted to do so. A political subdivision can avail itself of the authority provided by § 361.165 only if it “(1) has jurisdiction in more than one county; and (2) has been granted the power by the [L]egislature to regulate solid waste handling or disposal practices or activities in its jurisdiction.” Id. § 361.165(a)(1)-(2).4 The District cannot satisfy 4 See also 30 Tex. Admin.