Texas Commission on Environmental Quality & Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District
[…] The District’s jurisdiction does not extend beyond Guadalupe County, and the Legislature has not granted the District any power to regulate solid waste handling or disposal. Moreover, even if the District – or any other groundwater conservation district – could meet the § 361.165 criteria for political subdivisions, that section allows qualifying political subdivisions to exercise only those solid waste management powers that the Solid Waste Disposal Act grants to counties. See id. § 361.165(b). And, in the exercise of those powers, the qualifying political subdivision “is subject to the same duties, limitations, and restrictions applicable to a county under” the Act. Id. § 361.165(c).