Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and Post Oak Clean Green, Inc. v. Guadalupe County Groundwater Conservation District
[…] See TEX. CONST. art.

16, § 59; Guitar Holding Co. v. Hudspeth Cnty. Underground Water Conservation Dist. No. 1,

263 S.W.3d 910, 912 & n.1 (Tex. 2008). Under the authority granted in Chapter 36 of the Water

Code, groundwater conservation districts have broad authority to fulfill their purposes through


                                                 -2-
                                                                                     04-21-00087-CV


rulemaking. Guitar Holding, 263 S.W.3d at 912; TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.0015 (groundwater

conservation districts’ rules are “the state’s preferred method of groundwater management”).

Section 36.102 grants conservation districts the authority to enforce their rules “by injunction,

mandatory injunction, or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction.” TEX.

WATER CODE ANN. § 36.102(a). In 2001, the District adopted a series of rules for the purpose of

carrying out its powers and duties under Chapter 36 of the Water Code. One of the rules adopted

by the District is Rule 8.1 pertaining to “Solid, Hazardous or Radioactive Waste.”