Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] in 1997, and approved by the voters in 1999, to conserve, preserve, protect, and recharge
groundwater as well as to prevent waste and degradation of groundwater. See TEX. CONST. art.
16, § 59; Guitar Holding Co. v. Hudspeth Cnty. Underground Water Conservation Dist. No. 1,
263 S.W.3d 910, 912 & n.1 (Tex. 2008). Under the authority granted in Chapter 36 of the Water
Code, groundwater conservation districts have broad authority to fulfill their purposes through
-2-
04-21-00087-CV
rulemaking. Guitar Holding, 263 S.W.3d at 912; TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.0015 (groundwater
conservation districts’ rules are “the state’s preferred method of groundwater management”).
Section 36.102 grants conservation districts the authority to enforce their rules “by injunction,
mandatory injunction, or other appropriate remedy in a court of competent jurisdiction.” TEX.
WATER CODE ANN. § 36.102(a). In 2001, the District adopted a series of rules for the purpose of
carrying out its powers and duties under Chapter 36 of the Water Code. One of the rules adopted
by the District is Rule 8.1 pertaining to “Solid, Hazardous or Radioactive Waste.”