AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 30, 2015.
[…] As discussed above, the
trial court’s order did not purport to dismiss the Commissioner. See supra note 1. Accordingly, we do not consider appellant’s arguments
concerning the Commissioner, including appellant’s arguments that the Commissioner’s actions were ultra vires.
–6–
curiam); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013) (waiver must be effected by “clear and
unambiguous language”).
Appellant asserts the Division waived its immunity from suit by intervening in the case.
The Division’s authority to intervene is provided by section 410.254 of the labor code, which
provides, “On timely motion initiated by the commissioner, the division shall be permitted to
intervene in any judicial proceeding under this subchapter or subchapter G.” TEX. LAB. CODE
ANN. § 410.254. This provision does not expressly waive the State’s immunity. Appellant
argues, “Unless an intervention is struck, an intervenor is a party for all purposes and should be
considered a party-plaintiff,” citing Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission v. Hartford