State v. Elifritz
[…] juvenile adjudicated delinquent in juvenile court nor was he a juvenile convicted in adult

court. Rather, as discussed below, he pled guilty to sexual oriented offenses as an adult in

adult criminal court. See, e.g., Martin, 2016-Ohio-922 at ¶ 22 (distinguishing J.B. as

inapplicable to defendants convicted in adult court).

       {¶ 16} Furthermore, these arguments fail because Elifritz had either reached the age

of 18 or was statutorily an adult during the entire period of criminal conduct. Pursuant to R.C.

2152.02(C)(3), "[a]ny person who, while under eighteen years of age, commits an act that

would be a felony if committed by an adult and who is not taken into custody or apprehended

for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age is not a child in relation to

that act." In this case, Elifritz was between the ages of 15 and 18 during the criminal

conduct, but was charged with the five felony sex offenses at the age of 21; thus, pursuant to

R.C. 2151.02(C)(3), he is not considered a juvenile in relation to the sex offenses. Accord

State v.