No. 16SA96, Johnson v. People—Criminal Law—Juvenile Law—Psychotherapist–
[…] juvenile also has a significant interest in the confidentiality of future mental health
records. And, similar to the release of past mental health records, nothing in the
8
reverse-transfer statute authorizes a trial court to order a juvenile to submit to a state-
administered mental health evaluation.
¶19 Similar to the release of privileged mental health records, see supra Part IV.A,
when the General Assembly intends to give a court the power to order a mental health
screening, it does so explicitly. See, e.g., § 16-8-103.7(2)(a), C.R.S. (2016) (stating that,
when a defendant raises the defense of insanity, “the court shall order an examination
of the defendant with regard to the insanity defense”); § 19-1-104(3)(a), C.R.S. (2016)
(“Upon hearing after prior notice to the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the
court may issue temporary orders providing for . . . psychological evaluation or
psychological treatment . . . .”).3