No. 16SA96, Johnson v. People—Criminal Law—Juvenile Law—Psychotherapist–
[…] relationship. For this reason, we will not hastily find an implied waiver of
the privilege in this type of situation.
Id. at 802.
¶13 This framework makes plain that a juvenile does not waive the privilege when
she seeks a reverse-transfer hearing because she has not “injected her physical or mental
condition into the case.” See id. at 801. The reverse-transfer statute only requires that
the trial court consider mental health records “made available”—i.e., voluntarily
waived by the privilege-holder—to the trial court and the parties. § 19-2-517(3)(b)(VI).
¶14 Furthermore, because the privilege is so important, the General Assembly
explicitly states when a party waives her privilege. See § 16-8-103.6(2)(a), C.R.S. (2016)
(“A defendant who places his or her mental condition at issue by pleading not guilty by
reason of insanity . . . waives any claim of confidentiality or privilege as to
communications made by the defendant to a physician or psychologist in the course of
7
an examination or treatment . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also § 13-90-107(1)(d) (listing
specific ways a patient waives the physician-patient privilege).
¶15 When a juvenile requests a reverse-transfer hearing, the statute only requires that