Spencer County Assessor and Grass Township Assessor v. AK Steel Corporation
[…] harmony with this statute. See Blood v. Poindexter, 534 N.E.2d 768, 771 (Ind. Tax Ct.

1989) (explaining that it is presumed that in enacting a statute, the Legislature has full

knowledge of existing legislation on the same subject matter).

         Second, if the Legislature intended the word “person” to mean “facility,” then how

is the next phrase in the definition of an integrated steel mill, i.e., the “including a

9
    The Assessors explain that they arrived at this conclusion because:

     1) Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23’s Preamble repeatedly uses the phrase “integrated
        steel mill facilities”;
     2) by stating in the Preamble that “Northern Indiana is the only area of Indiana with
        integrated steelmaking facilities,” the Legislature explicitly recognized that
        Rockport Works, which is located in Southern Indiana, was not an “integrated
        steel mill”;
     3) “[a] reference to a ‘steel mill,’ applied logically and given its ordinary meaning, is a
        reference to property”; and