Spencer County Assessor and Grass Township Assessor v. AK Steel Corporation
[…] v.                 )   Cause No. 49T10-1306-TA-00057
                                      )
 AK STEEL CORPORATION,                )
                                      )
      Respondent.                     )
______________________________________________________________________

                  ON APPEAL FROM A FINAL DETERMINATION OF
                      THE INDIANA BOARD OF TAX REVIEW

                                   FOR PUBLICATION
                                    October 5, 2016

FISHER, Senior Judge

       Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23 provides integrated steel mills with the option of using

“Pool 5” to value their personal property for purposes of taxation. The statute defines

an “integrated steel mill” as “a person . . . that produces steel by processing iron ore and

other raw materials in a blast furnace in Indiana[.]” See IND. CODE § 6-1.1-3-23(a)(3)

(2008) (amended 2011).      On appeal, the parties have asked the Court to examine

whether the “in Indiana” language contained in that definition is constitutional. The

Court finds that AK Steel has not shown a constitutional infirmity.