Spencer County Assessor and Grass Township Assessor v. AK Steel Corporation
[…] City of Indianapolis, 902 F.2d 521, 522 (7th Cir. 1990)

(citations omitted). As previously explained, the reason the Legislature created Pool 5

was to specifically address and remedy the detrimental effects that Indiana’s integrated

steel mills’ abnormal obsolescence claims had on the local property tax bases and

communities. See supra p. 14-15. This reason is neither arbitrary nor unreasonable.

Consequently, AK Steel’s substantive due process claim fails.

                                     D. SPECIAL LAW

       AK Steel also claims that Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23’s “in Indiana” language

violates Article 4, Section 22 of the Indiana Constitution. (See AK Steel’s Br. at 31-34.)

That provision prohibits the enactment of special laws regarding, among other things,

“the assessment and collection of taxes for State, county, township, or road purposes[.]”

IND. CONST. art. 4, § 22.     A special law “‘pertains to and affects a particular case,

person, place, or thing, as opposed to the general public.’” Mun. City of South Bend v.

Kimsey, 781 N.E.2d 683, 689 (Ind. 2003) (citation omitted).