Spencer County Assessor and Grass Township Assessor v. AK Steel Corporation
[…] Mot. Summ. J. & Br.

Supp. Pet’rs’ V. Pet. Judicial Review of a Final Determination of the Indiana Bd. Tax

Review (“Assessors’ Br.”) at 2-3, 11-12.)            Accordingly, the Court will address the

Assessors’ argument first. See generally Harlan Sprague Dawley, Inc. v. Indiana Dep’t

of State Revenue, 605 N.E.2d 1222, 1232 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1992) (explaining that the Court

has the duty to refrain from deciding constitutional questions if there are other grounds

on which to base its holding).

                                                I.

       As previously stated, Indiana Code § 6-1.1-3-23 defines an integrated steel mill,

for purposes of Pool 5, as “a person, including a subsidiary of a corporation, that

produces steel by processing iron ore and other raw materials in a blast furnace in

Indiana[.]”   I.C. § 6-1.1-3-23(a)(3).     The Assessors argue that even without the “in

8
  When it filed its written brief in this case, AK Steel moved for summary judgment but did not
designate any evidence in support of that motion as required by Indiana Trial Rule 56(C).
(Compare Resp’t Mot. Summ.