City of Lebanon v. Cornwall Borough v. Lebanon County Earned Income Tax Bureau
[…] Super. 1991) (emphasis added; citations omitted). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it misapplies the law, or when its decision is ‘manifestly unreasonable’ and not a mere error in judgment.” Prince George Ctr. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 704 A.2d 141, 146 (Pa. Super. 1997). Specifically, ‘. . . an abuse of discretion exists if the trial court renders a judgment that is [plainly] unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious, fails to apply the law, or was motivated by partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will.’ [Commonwealth v. Snyder, 977 A.2d 28, 41 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).] ‘If the 13 Section 8101 of the Judicial Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8101. As set forth in Section 202 of the Act of January 30, 1974, P.L. 13, as amended; Reference in any law or document enacted or executed heretofore or hereafter to ‘legal rate of interest’ and reference in any document to an obligation to pay a sum of money ‘with interest’