[Cite as Mezey v. Ohio Dev. Servs. Agency, 2016-Ohio-7236.]
[…] and that she reasonably relied on these assurances, thereafter foregoing other
opportunities for work. To establish a promissory estoppel claim under Ohio law, a
plaintiff must show 1) a clear and unambiguous promise; 2) reasonable and foreseeable
reliance; and 3) injury resulting from that reliance. Mers, supra; Rigby v. Fallsway
Equip. Co., Inc., 150 Ohio App.3d 155, 2002-Ohio-6120, at ¶ 25 (9th Dist). Defendant
argues that plaintiff could not reasonably rely on a promise made by a person who lacks
the statutory authority to make that promise. The court agrees.
{¶19} R.C. 122.11, provides: “The director of development may employ and fix
the compensation of technical and professional personnel, who shall be in the
unclassified civil service, and may employ other personnel, who shall be in the classified
civil service, as necessary to carry out [the statutory duties of the department].”
{¶20} The Tenth District Court of Appeals has held that “promissory estoppel will
not apply when a position taken by an agency is contrary to express statutory law.”
Drake v. Medical College of Ohio, 120 Ohio App.3d 493, 495 (10th Dist.1997).