SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] contrary to existing statutes, does not violate a strong public policy
and is not irrational. The crucial issue on this appeal is whether
the exception in Section 8 applies to the subject firefighters. That
issue turns on whether the agreement between the City and the Union
was still in effect at the time the subject firefighters joined the
PFRS. Pursuant to what is known as the Triborough doctrine (see
Matter of Professional Staff Congress-City Univ. of N.Y. v New York
State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 7 NY3d 458, 466), as embodied in Civil
Service Law § 209-a (1) (e), it is an improper practice, but for an
exception not relevant here, for a public employer “to refuse to
continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement
is negotiated” (§ 209-a [1] [e] [emphasis added]; see Matter of
Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth. [District Council 37 & Local 1396], 5
PERB ¶ 3037). Because a new agreement between the City and the Union
had not yet been negotiated at the time the subject firefighters