Empls. Assn., Inc. — Long Beach Unit, 8 NY3d at 470), or where the arbitration “award itself [would violate] a well-defined constitutional, statutory or common law of this State” (Matter of United Fedn. of Teachers, Local 2, AFT, AFL-CIO v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of N.Y., 1 NY3d 72, 80 [2003] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Here, as the City correctly asserts, the arbitration of this dispute is barred by statute. Civil Service Law § 201 (4) provides, among other things, that “benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or payment to retirees or their beneficiaries” shall not be negotiated in the public employment sector.' Retirement and Social Security Law § 470 provides that “[c]hanges negotiated between any public employer and public employee . . . with respect to any benefit provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or payments to a