City of Yonkers v. Yonkers Fire Fighters, Local 628
[…] Unmistakably, it is self-defeating for unions to forever defer negotiating new CBAs for the singular purpose of permitting its new members to participate in noncontributory pension plans.

Furthermore, in concluding that arbitration is barred by statute, the Court’s ruling fundamentally misconstrues the nature of the present dispute as one involving the negotiation of retirement benefits. The majority relies on Civil Service Law § 201 (4) and Retirement and Social Security Law § 470 for the proposition that arbitration is prohibited. Civil Service Law § 201 (4) states “benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system” are not to be “negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so negotiated shall be void.” Retirement and Social Security Law § 470 likewise conveys that “[c]hanges negotiated between any public employer and public employee . . . with respect to any benefit provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system . . . shall be prohibited.”