IN RE ANGELA CORNEJO AND CARLOS R. PORTILLO, Relator
[…] caps in health care liability cases. Thus, they argue that the district court reasonably

could have concluded that joinder was necessary because the child’s interest may be

impaired unless she is joined and the defendants may be subject to inconsistent

obligations as to applicability and apportionment of the damages caps. See TEX. R.

CIV. P. 39(a).

      The record confirms that both the parents and the child sued to recover non-

economic damages in their underlying health care liability actions. The parents and

the child are a “single claimant” as defined by section 74.001(a)(2) of the Texas

Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(2)

(“All persons claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury

or death of a single person are considered a single claimant.”). As a single claimant,

the parents and the child share (1) the same $250,000 cap for non-economic damages

alleged against the collective individual defendants and (2) the same $250,000 cap

for non-economic damages alleged against the hospital. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.