IN RE ANGELA CORNEJO AND CARLOS R. PORTILLO, Relator
[…] inconsistent application by nonsuiting their individual claims for noneconomic

damages while this mandamus proceeding has been pending. But that nonsuit does

not alleviate the general risk that the apportionment questions highlight—the risk

that two different juries may determine differing amounts of medical expenses and

other damages in response to the same liability question, and may allocate those

damages differently between the parents and the child based on the parents’ claim

for expenses until the child reaches her majority. Nor does the nonsuit assure that


2
      Section 74.301(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code limits
      noneconomic damages in a health care liability action against physicians or health
      care providers other than an institution to “an amount not to exceed $250,000 for
      each claimant, regardless of the number of defendant physicians or health care
      providers other than a health care institution against whom the claim is asserted or
      the number of separate causes of action on which the claim is based.” TEX. CIV.
      PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.301(a). Section 74.301(b) limits noneconomic damages
      in a health care liability action against a single health care institution to “an amount
      not to exceed $250,000 for each claimant.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
      74.301(b).