In re D.G. } APPEALED FROM:
[…] that C.G. faced a significant danger of serious physical injury.
Based on these facts, the Board concluded that petitioner placed C.G. at risk of harm. It
explained that DCF must investigate reports of abuse, neglect, or risk of harm to children and
maintain a registry of all investigations unless the reported facts are unsubstantiated. 33 V.S.A.
§§ 4914-4916. An “abused or neglected child” includes a child “whose physical health,
psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by
the acts or omissions of his or her parent.” Id. § 4912(1). “ ‘Risk of harm’ means a significant
danger that a child will suffer serious harm other than by accidental means, which harm would be
likely to cause physical injury . . . .” Id. § 4912(14). The term “physical injury” means “death or
permanent or temporary disfigurement or impairment of any bodily organ or function by other
than accidental means.” Id. § 4912(11). Under the relevant DCF policy, risk of harm is
substantiated when the person responsible for the child’s welfare “[e]ngaged in a single, egregious
act that has resulted in significant risk that the child could have been seriously physically injured.”
See Vt.