No. 15-0543 - State of West Virginia v. David K. released at 3:00 p.m.
[…] before it in a fair and orderly fashion.” Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Fields, 225 W.Va. 753, 696 S.E.2d
269 (2010).
As indicated above, the trial judge sought suggestions and objections from
counsel—none were given. Critically, the petitioner never mentioned West Virginia Code
§ 62-6B-3 during trial. Instead, he was silent on the issue until convicted, after which he
2
See U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
right to . . . be confronted with the witnesses against him[.]”); see also W.Va. Const. art. III,
§ 14 (“[T]he accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the
accusation, and be confronted with the witnesses against him. . . .”).
3
moved for a new trial on the basis that West Virginia Code § 62-6B-1 to -4 had not been
followed.3
In short, I firmly believe the trial court properly acted within its authority to
protect the “integrity of its proceedings” while “insur[ing] the proper administration of
justice.”