No. 15-0543 – State of West Virginia v. David K. OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Id. (emphasis
added). This Court repudiated the legislative enactment that purported to set forth criteria
for assessing the qualifications of a standard of care expert and held that Rule 702 of the
West Virginia Rules of Evidence remained the paramount authority for determining
whether an expert is qualified to give an opinion. Id. at Syl. Pt. 6. We explained that
[t]his Court has complete authority to determine an expert’s
qualifications pursuant to its constitutional rule-making
authority. See W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3 (which states, in
relevant part, that the Supreme Court of Appeals of West
Virginia “shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases
and proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the
State relating to writs, warrants, process practice and
procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law.”) and
syllabus point 1, Bennett v. Warner, 179 W.Va. 742, 372
S.E.2d 920 (1988) (“Under article [VIII], section three of our
Constitution, the Supreme Court of Appeals shall have the
power to promulgate rules for all of the courts of the State