IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] closed-circuit television and the defendant shall be allowed to
review the opinion and present evidence on the issue by the
use of an expert or experts or otherwise.
Further, if a court determines that a child witness may testify via live
closed-circuit television, the defendant may “elect to absent himself from the courtroom
during the child witness’ testimony. If the defendant so elects the child shall be required
to testify in the courtroom.” W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a) [2001]. The defendant must then
be provided with a live, two-way television connection to the courtroom. See W.Va.
Code § 62-6B-4(b)(2). Finally, if the use of live closed-circuit television is used, the
circuit court must instruct the jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that
“the use of live, closed-circuit television is being used solely for the child’s convenience,
that the use of the medium cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything
other than being for the convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else
would constitute a violation of the oath taken by the jurors.” W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c).
Based on the foregoing, we hold that pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(a),
a circuit court may order the testimony of a child witness be given via live closed-circuit
television upon (1) a written motion filed by the prosecuting attorney, the child’s