IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] seven, article eight-b, chapter sixty-one of this code in which the child is the alleged
victim.”
9
The Legislature further finds that a child, more so than
an adult, may be subject to coercion and pressure by
interested adults and the interests of justice would be served
by requiring, unless infeasible, memorialization of child
victim statements in certain criminal matters.
In order to accomplish the twin goals of protecting child victims when
justice so requires and ensuring the constitutional right of a defendant to confront his/her
accuser, W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(a) requires “the prosecuting attorney, the child’s
attorney, or the child’s guardian ad litem” to file a written motion requesting that a child
witness testify via live closed-circuit television. West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(a) does
not permit a trial judge to sua sponte order a child witness to testify via live closed-circuit
television.
After “the prosecuting attorney, the child’s attorney, or the child’s guardian
ad litem” files a motion requesting that a child testify via live closed-circuit television,
the circuit court must conduct an evidentiary hearing and make four specific findings.
This requirement is set forth in W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(b). It states:
Prior to ordering that the testimony of a child witness
may be taken through the use of live, two-way closed circuit
television, the circuit court must find by clear and convincing
evidence, after conducting an evidentiary hearing on the
issue, that:
1) The child is otherwise competent;
2) That, absent the use of live, closed-circuit television
the child witness will be unable to testify due solely to being
required to be in the physical presence of the defendant while
testifying;
10
3) The child witness can only testify if live, two-way
closed-circuit television is used in the trial; and
4) That the state’s ability to proceed against the
defendant without the child witness’ live testimony would be
substantially impaired or precluded.
Prior to making the four specific findings required by W.Va. Code § 62-6B
3(b), the circuit court must consider the five factors set forth in W.Va. Code § 62-6B
3(c):
(1) The age and maturity of the child witness;
(2) The facts and circumstances of the alleged offense;
(3) The necessity of the child’s live testimony to the
prosecution’s ability to proceed as well as any prejudice to
the defendant by allowing testimony through closed-circuit
television;
(4) Whether or not the facts of the case involve the alleged
infliction of bodily injury to the child witness or the threat of
bodily injury to the child or another; and
(5) Any mental or physical handicap of the child witness.
Additionally, the circuit court shall appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to
provide the court with an expert opinion. This expert psychiatrist or psychologist must
file a written report with the circuit court at least thirty days prior to the evidentiary
hearing. This requirement is set forth in W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(d):
In determining whether to allow a child witness to
testify through live, closed-circuit television the court shall
appoint a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist with at least