IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] with the court at least thirty days prior to the final evidentiary hearing and the defendant
13
shall be allowed to review this opinion and present his/her own expert opinion on the
issue.
Further, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a), if the circuit court
determines that a child witness may testify via live closed-circuit television, the
defendant may elect to absent himself from the courtroom during the child witness’
testimony. If the defendant so elects, the child witness is required to testify in the
courtroom.
Finally, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c), if a child witness is
permitted to testify via live closed-circuit television, the circuit court must instruct the
jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that “the use of live, closed-circuit
television is being used solely for the child’s convenience, that the use of the medium
cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything other than being for the
convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else would constitute a
violation of the oath taken by the jurors.”
Applying this holding to the present case, we note that no written motion
was filed requesting that A.R. testify via live closed-circuit television. A.R. met with the
prosecutor a few days before the trial and it took her an hour to articulate what happened
during this private meeting.