State of West Virginia v. David K.
[…] Further, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a), if the circuit court determines that a child witness may testify via live closed-circuit television, the defendant may elect to absent himself from the courtroom during the child witness’ testimony. If the defendant so elects, the child witness is required to testify in the courtroom. Finally, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c), if a child witness is permitted to testify via live closed-circuit television, the circuit court must instruct the jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that “the use of live, closed-circuit television is being used solely for the child’s convenience, that the use of the medium cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything other than being for the convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else would constitute a violation of the oath taken by the jurors.” Applying this holding to the present case, we note that no written motion was filed requesting that A.R. testify via live closed-circuit television. A.R. met with the prosecutor a few days before the trial and it took her an hour to articulate what happened during this private meeting.