State of West Virginia v. David K.
[…] Further, if a court determines that a child witness may testify via live closed-circuit television, the defendant may “elect to absent himself from the courtroom during the child witness’ testimony. If the defendant so elects the child shall be required to testify in the courtroom.” W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a) [2001]. The defendant must then be provided with a live, two-way television connection to the courtroom. See W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(b)(2). Finally, if the use of live closed-circuit television is used, the circuit court must instruct the jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that “the use of live, closed-circuit television is being used solely for the child’s convenience, that the use of the medium cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything other than being for the convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else would constitute a violation of the oath taken by the jurors.” W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c). Based on the foregoing, we hold that pursuant to W.Va.