IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] must be filed with the court at least thirty days prior to the final evidentiary hearing and
the defendant shall be allowed to review this opinion and present his/her own expert
opinion on the issue.
4. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(a) [2013], if the circuit court
determines that a child witness may testify via live closed-circuit television, the
defendant may elect to absent himself from the courtroom during the child witness’
testimony. If the defendant so elects, the child witness is required to testify in the
courtroom.
5. Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 62-6B-4(c) [2013], if a child witness is
permitted to testify via live closed-circuit television, the circuit court must instruct the
jury, unless the defendant waives such an instruction, that “the use of live, closed-circuit
television is being used solely for the child’s convenience, that the use of the medium
cannot as a matter of law and fact be considered as anything other than being for the
ii
convenience of the child witness and that to infer anything else would constitute a
violation of the oath taken by the jurors.”
iii
Chief Justice Ketchum:
Petitioner David. K. appeals following his conviction on two counts of
felony sexual assault and two counts of felony sexual abuse by a custodian. These
convictions stem from an incident involving David K.’s teenage stepdaughter, A.R.