State of West Virginia v. David K.
[…] The Legislature further finds that the constitutional right of the accused to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her must be protected and that this constitutional guarantee can be protected while, at the same time, allowing a child to testify outside of the physical presence of a defendant in the courtroom. 4 The title of Trial Court Rule 14.03 is “Criminal Proceedings in Circuit Courts.” 5 West Virginia Code § 62-6B-2(1) [2013] defines “[c]hild witness” as “a person under the age of sixteen years of age who is or will be called to testify in a criminal matter concerning an alleged violation of the provisions of sections three, four, five and seven, article eight-b, chapter sixty-one of this code in which the child is the alleged victim.” 9 The Legislature further finds that a child, more so than an adult, may be subject to coercion and pressure by interested adults and the interests of justice would be served by requiring, unless infeasible, memorialization of child victim statements in certain criminal matters.