IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] because a child who is alleged to be the victim of certain
offenses is unable to testify while in the physical presence of
the defendant in the courtroom.
The Legislature further finds that the constitutional
right of the accused to be confronted with the witnesses
against him or her must be protected and that this
constitutional guarantee can be protected while, at the same
time, allowing a child to testify outside of the physical
presence of a defendant in the courtroom.
4
The title of Trial Court Rule 14.03 is “Criminal Proceedings in Circuit Courts.”
5
West Virginia Code § 62-6B-2(1) [2013] defines “[c]hild witness” as “a person
under the age of sixteen years of age who is or will be called to testify in a criminal
matter concerning an alleged violation of the provisions of sections three, four, five and
seven, article eight-b, chapter sixty-one of this code in which the child is the alleged
victim.”
9
The Legislature further finds that a child, more so than
an adult, may be subject to coercion and pressure by
interested adults and the interests of justice would be served
by requiring, unless infeasible, memorialization of child
victim statements in certain criminal matters.