State of West Virginia v. David K.
[…] In order to accomplish the twin goals of protecting child victims when justice so requires and ensuring the constitutional right of a defendant to confront his/her accuser, W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(a) requires “the prosecuting attorney, the child’s attorney, or the child’s guardian ad litem” to file a written motion requesting that a child witness testify via live closed-circuit television. West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(a) does not permit a trial judge to sua sponte order a child witness to testify via live closed-circuit television. After “the prosecuting attorney, the child’s attorney, or the child’s guardian ad litem” files a motion requesting that a child testify via live closed-circuit television, the circuit court must conduct an evidentiary hearing and make four specific findings. This requirement is set forth in W.Va. Code § 62-6B-3(b). It states: Prior to ordering that the testimony of a child witness may be taken through the use of live, two-way closed circuit television, the circuit court must find by clear and convincing evidence, after conducting an evidentiary hearing on the issue, that: 1) The child is otherwise competent; 2) That, absent the use of live, closed-circuit television the child witness will be unable to testify due solely to being required to be in the physical presence of the defendant while testifying; 10 3) The child witness can only testify if live, two-way closed-circuit television is used in the trial; and 4) That the state’s ability to proceed against the defendant without the child witness’ live testimony would be substantially impaired or precluded. Prior to making the four specific findings required by W.Va. Code § 62-6B­ 3(b), the circuit court must consider the five factors set forth in W.Va. Code § 62-6B­ 3(c): (1) The age and maturity of the child witness; (2) The facts and circumstances of the alleged offense; (3) The necessity of the child’s live testimony to the prosecution’s ability to proceed as well as any prejudice to the defendant by allowing testimony through closed-circuit television; (4) Whether or not the facts of the case involve the alleged infliction of bodily injury to the child witness or the threat of bodily injury to the child or another; and (5) Any mental or physical handicap of the child witness. Additionally, the circuit court shall appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to provide the court with an expert opinion. This expert psychiatrist or psychologist must file a written report with the circuit court at least thirty days prior to the evidentiary hearing. This requirement is set forth in W.Va.