Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] need not be supported by a bill of costs in the appellate record for a reviewing

court to conclude that the assessed court costs are supported by facts in the record.

However…although a bill of costs is not required to sustain statutorily authorized

and assessed court costs, it is the most expedient, and therefore, preferable

method.” Id.


                                         10
Application

    1. Fees for the services of peace officers are statutorily authorized

       “The only fees that the sheriff may collect in criminal matters are

enumerated in Code of Criminal Procedure sections 102.001 and 102.11.”

Camacho v. Samaniego, 831 S.W.2d 804, 812 (Tex. 1992); Tex. Code Crim. Proc.

art. 103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for

a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”). Article 102.001

does not apply to this case, and arguably does not apply to any defendant’s case,

since subsection (a) has been repealed, and subsection (b) reads, “[i]n addition to

fees provided by Subsection (a), a defendant required to pay fees under this article