Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.17 (West 2006). Thus, unlike an appeal from a municipal
court of record, a defendant appealing a conviction from a mtmicipal court that is not a court of
record may be convicted at the county court level following a trial de novo. See Schinzing v.
State, 234 S.W.3d 208, 209 (Tex. App.-Waco 2007, no pet.) (explaining that a defendant
convicted in a municipal court who appealed to a statutory county court "was again convicted
following a trial de novo"). With regard to this scenario, you ask whether a defendant convicted

         2
          Subsection 30.00014(b) of the Government Code provides that a county court "shall detennine each
appeal from a municipal court of record conviction ... on the basis of the errors that are set forth in the appellant's
motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk's record and the reporter's record prepared from the
proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(b) (West Supp. 2013). "An
appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo." Id.
         3
          You do not ask, and we do not address, whether and to what extent the defendant may incur separate
appellate costs and fees when seeking review at the county-court level. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.