Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] record, merely because multiple fees in differing amounts are otherwise

authorized.     Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011.                Instead, where (1) no

combination of the permissible fees adds up, based on the record, to the amount

assessed, the statute will not authorize that amount because (2) the statute does not

authorize the trial court to assess any amount (or even any fee) within the range,

but rather only those that are (3) supported by the record because (4) the fee is for a

service actually performed by the peace officer, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.

103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a

service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law”), and is listed in the

statute. Thus, a fee under Article 102.011 will only have a statutory basis where

(1) the service is listed in the statute, and (2) the record shows that the fee is further

authorized because it is for a service actually performed by the officer. Id.