Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] Criminal Procedure, which states in relevant part:

               (a)   The judgment and sentence, in case of conviction in a
                     criminal action before a justice of the peace or municipal
Mr. David Slayton - Page 4                    (GA-1063)



                     court judge, shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the
                     fine and costs to the state.



               (c)   The justice or judge shall credit the defendant for time served
                     in jail as provided by Article 42.03.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 45.041 (West Supp. 2013). Article 42.03 states:

               In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant
               is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's
               sentence for the time that the defendant has spent:

                     (1)   in jail for the case ... from the time of his arrest and
                           confinement until his sentence by the trial court.

Jd art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (emphasis added). You suggest that because these statutes only address
credits for time served from the time of arrest until sentencing, they would not apply to the
situation about which you ask, and we agree. Request Letter at 6. The plain language of articles