Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] an arrest without a warrant (authorizing $5 under subsection (a)(1)) and one post-

conviction commitment (authorizing $5 under subsection (a)(6))—in which event

only $10 would be statutorily-authorized. $50, after all, would fall within the

range of fees permissible by the statute, and the statute authorizes more than one

fee. See Love, 2016 WL 1183676 at * 2. But this would be absurd. The trial court

is authorized to impose a particular fee only when a particular service is

performed, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011 and Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.

103.002 (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a

service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law”): anything more is

unauthorized, Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389, even if the statute broadly authorizes

the fee. Love was wrongly decided.18

Conclusion

       The judgment assesses too much for the sheriff’s fee, and thus the amount of

court costs should be reduced accordingly.




18