Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] motion for new trial and that are presented in the clerk's record and the reporter's record prepared from the
proceedings leading to the conviction or appeal." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 30.00014(b) (West Supp. 2013). "An
appeal from the municipal court of record may not be by trial de novo." Id.
         3
          You do not ask, and we do not address, whether and to what extent the defendant may incur separate
appellate costs and fees when seeking review at the county-court level. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
44.281 (West 2006) ("In misdemeanor cases affinned on appeal from a municipal court, ... the costs imposed on
appeal shall be collected from defendant ....").
Mr. David Slayton - Page 3                    (GA-1063)



in a trial de novo at the county court level would be subject to the county court costs. Request
Letter at 3. As an example, you note that the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a