Major Thomas Davis v. State
[…] lawyer, cannot charge a fee for a service not actually performed. Tex. Code Crim.

Proc. art. 103.002. This is because the statute does not say that a trial court is

authorized to impose a fee “anywhere between X and Y for the following services

performed by a peace officer [or, “so long as a service is performed by the peace

officer”]”. But under the reasoning of Love, the trial court would be authorized to

impose a sheriff’s fee of $50, even if the record showed no execution “or



service is actually performed, see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.002 (“An officer may not
impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly
provided by law”), so the lack of a limiting clause is immaterial.
                                            22
processing [of] an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine with the fee

imposed for the services of”, Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.011(a)(2) (authorizing