IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] “A defendant
challenging a restitution order entered as part of the original sentence has two
options, to file a petition in district court under section 910.7,[5] or to file a direct
appeal.” State v. Lessner, 626 N.W.2d 869, 871 (Iowa Ct. App. 2001). Zobel
does not challenge the restitution order on appeal. He may still initiate a civil
lawsuit under section 910.7 challenging the restitution order.6 See id. Because
no prejudice occurred, Zobel cannot show his counsel was ineffective.
Accordingly, we affirm his judgment and sentence.
AFFIRMED.
5
Iowa Code section 910.7(1) provides a defendant “may petition the court on any matter
related to the plan or restitution or restitution plan of payment” at “any time during the
period of probation, parole, or incarceration.”
6
“To be considered as part of the criminal proceedings a defendant’s petition under
section 910.7 must be filed within thirty days after entry of the challenged order.”