IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] this does not automatically bring his claim within the ambit of an illegal sentence.”).
The challenged order in this case is a collateral civil order not part of the
defendant’s sentence. The entry of the order without a hearing does not make the
defendant’s sentence illegal.
Quijas contends he is entitled to a restitution hearing on whether he has the
reasonable ability to pay the room and board fees even if he is not entitled to the
assistance of counsel in the conduct of the hearing. This argument is on firmer
ground. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 910.7, an offender, as Quijas did in this
case, may “petition the court on any matter related to the plan of restitution or
restitution plan of payment.” Iowa Code § 910.7(1). “Under Iowa Code section
910.7 a defendant is not automatically entitled to a hearing.” Blank, 570 N.W.2d
at 927. Instead, the district court “shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition
it appears that a hearing is warranted.” Iowa Code § 910.7(1). “The district court
serves as a gatekeeper and has the discretion to grant a hearing if ‘it appears from
the face of the petition that a request for a section 910.7 hearing is not frivolous.’”
State v. Gilleland, No. 10-2042, 2013 WL 1749772, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 24,