assistance of his counsel, our review is de novo. See State v. Ortiz, 789 N.W.2d
[…] wasn’t, but I kind of thought that it was somebody’s, but I didn’t know for sure.”
Kane then confirmed he did not know the individual whose signature was on the
check, he did not know either of the owners of the account upon which the check
was written, and neither of those owners provided him the check.
On appeal, Kane alleges there was an insufficient factual basis to support
the element of intent for the forgery charge because of his statement he “kind of
thought that [the check] was somebody’s, but I didn’t know for sure.” See Iowa
Code § 715A.2 (2015) (providing the elements for forgery include “intent to
defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud
or injury to be perpetrated by anyone”). However, the minutes of testimony
support that the check at issue was stolen and neither of the owners on the
account authorized the use of the checks. Kane admitted the check did not
belong to him, he did not know the owners of the account, neither provided him
4