IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] to our court.
II. Jurisdiction
The right to appeal “is purely statutory and may be granted or denied by
the legislature as it determines.” Boomhower v. Cerro Gordo Cty. Bd. of
Adjustment, 163 N.W.2d 75, 76 (Iowa 1968) (citation omitted). Iowa’s appellate
courts have jurisdiction to review “[a]ll final orders and judgments of the district
court involving the merits or materially affecting the final decision.” Iowa R. App.
P. 6.103(1).
The State contends we lack jurisdiction because the referee’s finding that
M.W. was seriously mentally impaired was not a final order. Citing Iowa Code
section 229.21(3), the State argues the referee’s finding must first be appealed to
the district court, a process M.W. began but then abandoned. See Iowa Code
§ 229.21(3)(a) (stating respondent “may appeal from the . . . referee’s finding to a
judge of the district court by giving the clerk notice in writing, within ten days
after” the referee’s finding). The State argues the statute includes no basis “for
the respondent by-passing the district court and proceeding directly to the
appellate court.”
M.W. relies on In re Melodie L. in contending he was not required to