IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] hospitalization was filed, M.W. was not “confined” at UIHC. See Confine,
American Heritage College Dictionary (3d ed. 1993) (“1. To keep within bounds,
restrict. 2. To shut or keep in, esp. to imprison.”). Rather, he was present in the
hospital by his own volition.
Nor do we find any “emergency exception” to the notice requirement. In
the event of an emergency, an applicant may request the respondent to be taken
into custody immediately, but this does not negate the requirement the guardian
be notified of the hospitalization proceeding. See Iowa Code § 229.11(1)(b)
(allowing respondent to be taken into custody immediately and detained in a
hospital where chief medical officer “may provide treatment which is necessary to
preserve the respondent’s life, or to appropriately control behavior by the
respondent which is likely to result in physical injury to the respondent or to
others if allowed to continue”).
Therefore, we find M.W.’s guardian was entitled to notice of the
involuntary hospitalization proceedings.
V. Remedy
A violation of rule 1.305(3) does not, in all situations, require a reversal. It
makes the referee’s order voidable but not void. See Conklin, 132 N.W.2d at
11