IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] An order of a magistrate or judicial hospitalization referee
with a finding that the person is seriously mentally impaired
. . . shall include the following notice, located conspicuously
on the face of the order:
NOTE: The respondent may appeal from this
order to a judge of the district court by giving written
notice of the appeal to the clerk of the district court
within ten days after the date of this order. The appeal
may be signed by the respondent or by the
respondent’s next friend, guardian, or attorney. For a
more complete description of the respondent’s appeal
rights, consult section 229.21 of the Code of Iowa or
an attorney.
Id. § 229.21(3)(b). “When appealed, the matter shall stand for trial de
novo. Upon appeal, the court shall schedule a hospitalization or
commitment hearing before a district judge at the earliest practicable
time.” Id. § 229.21(3)(c). The Code further provides that in addition to a
referee’s order finding a “respondent is seriously mentally impaired”
pursuant to section 229.21(3)(a), “[a]ny respondent with respect to whom
the magistrate or judicial hospitalization referee has held a placement
7
hearing and has entered a placement order may appeal the order to a
judge of the district court.” Id. at § 229.21(3)(d).
M.W. contends he was not required to appeal to the district court
before seeking review from our court, relying in part on our decision in
Melodie L., 591 N.W.2d 4. In Melodie L., we considered the authority of a