IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the district court’s December 9 order was not appealable as a matter of
right. Accordingly, we vacate the decision of the court of appeals and
dismiss the appeal.
DECISION OF COURT OF APPEALS VACATED; APPEAL
DISMISSED.
All justices concur except Appel, J., who dissents.
14
#15–2213, In re M.W.
APPEL, Justice (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent.
In In re Melodie L., we considered an appeal by the state of a
dismissal of an involuntary commitment proceeding by a referee. 591
N.W.2d 4, 5 (Iowa 1999). We held that the order was not interlocutory
because of the language of Iowa Code section 229.21(2) (1997). Id. at 7.
In particular, we cited the provision of the statute that orders issued by
referees shall “have the ‘same force and effect as if ordered by a district
judge.’ ” Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 229.21(2)).
Our main rationale in Melodie L. was that the hospitalization
referee has “concurrent jurisdiction” with the district court in holding an
involuntary committal hearing. Id. Because a referee’s commitment