In the Matter of M.W., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, M.W.
[…] In the Matter of M.W., Alleged to Be Seriously Mentally Impaired, M.W.

APPEL, Justice

(dissenting).

I respectfully dissent.

In In re Melodie L., we considered an appeal by the state of a dismissal of an involuntary commitment proceeding by a referee. 591 N.W.2d 4, 5 (Iowa 1999). We held that the order was not interlocutory because of the language of Iowa Code section 229.21(2) (1997). Id. at 7. In particular, we cited the provision of the statute that orders issued by referees shall “have the ‘same force and effect as if ordered by a district judge.’ ” Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 229.21(2)).

Our main rationale in Melodie L. was that the hospitalization referee has “concurrent jurisdiction” with the district court in holding an involuntary committal hearing. Id.