TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] but that their suit was timely filed if they were entitled to the seventy-five-day tolling
period. The issue then is whether the Ayerses were entitled to the tolling period.
4 Section 74.251(a) states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care liability claim
may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the
breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of
the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.
Id.
5 Section 74.051(c) states: “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of
limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall
apply to all parties and potential parties.” Id.
Borowski v. Ayers Page 7
Subsection 74.051(c) states that the two-year limitations period is tolled for
seventy-five days when notice is “given as provided” in chapter 74. Id. Subsection
74.051(a) provides the following requirements for giving notice:
Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability claim
shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such
claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court
of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be
accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health
information as required under Section 74.052.
Id. § 74.051(a). A plaintiff must therefore provide both the statutorily required notice of
health care liability claim and the statutorily required authorization form for notice to be
“given as provided” by chapter 74 and for the statute of limitations to thus be tolled.
Carreras v.