TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] failed to give proper notice under sections 74.051 and 74.052, and the statute of limitations
was not tolled under section 74.051. Id. at *2-3.
Finally, in Myles v. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp., 468 S.W.3d 207 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied), the plaintiff sent the defendant a notice of health care
liability claim along with the authorization form prescribed by section 74.052. Id. at 208.
The beginning of the plaintiff’s authorization form tracked the statutorily prescribed text,
but it then deviated from subsection 74.052(c) in at least two ways: (1) it did not identify
the plaintiff’s treating physicians for the five years before “the incident made the basis of
the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim” and (2) it did not identify the physicians
to whom the authorization did not apply. Id. at 210 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 74.052(c)). The plaintiff argued that the seventy-five-day tolling provision should