TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] claim is being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court
of this state based upon a health care liability claim. The notice must be
accompanied by the authorization form for release of protected health
information as required under Section 74.052.
Id. § 74.051(a). A plaintiff must therefore provide both the statutorily required notice of
health care liability claim and the statutorily required authorization form for notice to be
“given as provided” by chapter 74 and for the statute of limitations to thus be tolled.
Carreras v. Marroquin, 339 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2011).
Section 74.052 provides the requirements for the authorization form. See TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052. Section 74.052 states in relevant part:
(a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied
by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to
provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall
abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider
receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or
health care provider of the required authorization.
....
(c) The medical authorization required by this section shall be in the
following form . . . .
AUTHORIZATION FORM FOR RELEASE OF PROTECTED HEALTH
INFORMATION
Borowski v. Ayers Page 8
....
B. The health information to be obtained, used, or disclosed extends to and
includes the verbal as well as the written and is specifically described as
follows:
....
2. The health information in the custody of the following physicians or
health care providers who have examined, evaluated, or treated ______
(patient) during a period commencing five years prior to the incident
made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim. (Here
list the name and current address of such physicians or health care
providers, if applicable.)
Id. § 74.052(a), (c).
“When construing a statute, we begin with its language.” State v. Shumake, 199
S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). “Our primary objective is to determine the Legislature’s
intent.” Id. When possible, we discern the legislative intent from the plain meaning of
the words chosen.