TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] form on only the defendant’s insurance provider did not satisfy the plain language of
subsection 74.052(a)’s notice requirement. Id.
In Mitchell v. Methodist Hosp., 376 S.W.3d 833 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012,
pet. denied), the plaintiffs provided the defendants with notice of their health care
liability claims, but, instead of providing the authorization form prescribed by section
74.052, the notice was accompanied by an authorization form compliant with the federal
Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). Id. at 834. The HIPAA
form deviated from the subsection 74.052(c) form in at least two ways: (1) it did not
specifically identify the defendants as entities authorized to obtain protected health
information and (2) it did not identify the patient’s treating physicians for the five years
before “the incident made the basis of the accompanying Notice of Health Care Claim.”
Id. at 837 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c)).
The Mitchell plaintiffs argued that substantial compliance with the notice
requirement was sufficient to toll limitations and that the HIPAA form substantially