TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] health care providers for the previous five years.
The Ayerses assert in a footnote that Appellants did not conclusively prove that
the Ayerses were required to identify any health care providers because they did not
present any evidence that Daryl had any health care providers in the five years preceding
his death. The Ayerses point out that the authorization form prescribed by subsection
Borowski v. Ayers Page 26
74.052(c) states to “list the name and current address of such physicians or health care
providers, if applicable.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(c) (emphasis added).
But the Ayerses’ authorization form itself is evidence that Daryl had health care providers
during the five years before the incident. Where the Ayerses were directed in the
authorization form to “list the name and current address of such physicians or health care
providers,” the Ayerses stated “ALL HEATH [sic] CARE PROVIDERS PROVIDING
CARE/TREATMENT TO DARYL LYNN AYERS.” This indicates that there were health
care providers who provided care and treatment to Daryl.
In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the Ayerses’ authorization form did not