TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.,
236 S.W.3d at 756.
A health care liability claim has a two-year limitations period. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a).4 A claimant, however, can obtain a seventy-five-day tolling
period by complying with certain notice requirements. Id. § 74.051(c).5 There is no
dispute that the Ayerses filed suit more than two years after their cause of action accrued
but that their suit was timely filed if they were entitled to the seventy-five-day tolling
period. The issue then is whether the Ayerses were entitled to the tolling period.
4 Section 74.251(a) states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care liability claim
may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the
breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of
the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.
Id.
5 Section 74.051(c) states: “Notice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of
limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice, and this tolling shall
apply to all parties and potential parties.” Id.
Borowski v. Ayers Page 7