People of Michigan v. Roy Woodrow Delarye Jr
[…] MCL 777.50(4)(a)(i) and (ii). “The Michigan Sentencing Guidelines Manual . . . defines ‘conviction’ as ‘an adjudication of guilt in a criminal matter.’ ” People v James, 267 Mich App 675, 679; 705 NW2d 724 (2005). We hold that there is simply no prior misdemeanor conviction to score with respect to the 1998 retail fraud charge and PRV 5. MCL 771.1 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of conduct and that the public good does not require that the defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer. (2) In an action in which the court may place the defendant on probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation, such as participation in a drug treatment court under chapter 10A of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082. When sentencing is delayed, the court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the court's records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during the period of delay. [Emphasis added.] -2- With respect to the 1998 retail fraud charge and defendant’s plea to the charge, defendant evidently comported his behavior to that required by the sentencing court during the six-month delayed sentencing period, resulting in entry of a nolle prosequi.