Opinion issued October 13, 2016
[…] certain evidence in support of her temporary injunction application. Specifically,
Jean contends that Cheryl was required to support her application with (1) a
physician’s letter satisfying the requirements of Texas Estates Code section
1101.103, and (2) evidence that Jean’s estate planning documents “were void,
voidable, or insufficient to protect Jean’s interests.” According to Jean, Cheryl
was required to offer such evidence to prove that “a guardianship is medically
necessary” and that “alternatives to guardianship are not available to protect Jean’s
interests.”
Under Texas Estates Code section 1101.103, a trial court “may not grant an
application to create a guardianship for an incapacitated person . . . unless the
applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate from a physician
20
licensed in this state . . . .” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1101.103(a) (West 2016). And
under section 1101.101, a trial court must make certain findings before granting
such an application, including a finding that “alternatives to guardianship that