Opinion issued October 13, 2016
[…] voidable, or insufficient to protect Jean’s interests.” According to Jean, Cheryl
was required to offer such evidence to prove that “a guardianship is medically
necessary” and that “alternatives to guardianship are not available to protect Jean’s
interests.”
Under Texas Estates Code section 1101.103, a trial court “may not grant an
application to create a guardianship for an incapacitated person . . . unless the
applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate from a physician
20
licensed in this state . . . .” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1101.103(a) (West 2016). And
under section 1101.101, a trial court must make certain findings before granting
such an application, including a finding that “alternatives to guardianship that
would avoid the need for the appointment of a guardian have been considered and
determined not to be feasible.”5 Id. § 1101.101(a)(1)(D) (West 2016).
Thus, Cheryl must produce “a written letter or certificate from a physician”
and prove that “alternatives to guardianship” are not feasible to ultimately prevail
on her guardianship application. See id. §§ 1101.101(a)(1)(D), .103(a) (West
2016).